RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Monday, August 31, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - 800 MHZ SMR AUCTION SLOWS; FCC RELEASES ’98 BIDDING DATES
Archived Articles

800 MHZ SMR AUCTION SLOWS; FCC RELEASES ’98 BIDDING DATES

by Reily Gregson December 1, 1997
written by Reily Gregson December 1, 1997 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
73

WASHINGTON-With the numbers showing net revenues of $80.7 million at the end of round 142 last Wednesday, and with 14 new high bids garnered, there was hope at press time that the 800 MHz specialized mobile radio auction would be over by Thanksgiving. Sixteen bidders remain in the running during this latest Federal Communications Commission sale, down from an original 62.

Nextel Communications Inc.’s bidding arm, Nextel License Acquisition Co., held high bids on 488 of 525 licenses in 175 markets, for a total net commitment of $75.6 million. Nevada Wireless had high bids on 10 licenses totaling $380,250; Southern Co. had pledged $1 million on seven licenses costing; Silver Palm Communications Inc. had four high bids for $69,550; Jamestown Communications Inc. spent $102,000 for two licenses; and High Tech Communications Services, North Sight Communications Inc., Communications Pacific Inc., Mountain SMR Group and Hawaiian SMR Co. each had one license. High bids on the remaining nine licenses are held among six other bidders.

If the auction did not end Nov. 26 after press time, bidding will recommence today.

On Nov. 25, the FCC released its 1998 spectrum-auction schedule that puts the local multipoint distribution service sale first, with Form 175s due Jan. 20, upfront payments due Feb. 2 and the actual auction starting Feb. 18. Coming next will be the Phase II 220 MHz auction of 908 licenses (30 regional licenses and 875 economic-area licenses), with short forms due April 20; upfront payments due May 4 and the auction beginning May 19.

The commission was less specific on the start times for seven other planned auctions, and it would only release tentative quarter dates. During third-quarter 1998, expect to see the following sales begin: C-block license reauctions, 39 GHz auction, 929 MHz-931 MHz paging auction, 800 MHz SMR auction (lower 80 and general category channels) and the location monitoring services auction. During the fourth quarter, public coast stations and pending analog broadcast licenses will be auctioned.

You Might Also Like
  • #TBT: The industry asks if we need 3G; ComTel adds mobile to its menu … this week in 1998
  • #TBT: Nokia launches the ‘Big Mac’ of wireless devices; C-block bidders throw punches … this week in 1996
  • #TBT: 5G FWA arrives; AT&T leans into AI; private 5G hype peaks… this week in 2023
  • #TBT: C Band auction concludes; is 6G a $1tn industry?; DT kicks off 5G SA trials … this week in 2021
  • TBT: UK believes Huawei threat can be mitigated as Trump considers ban; Qualcomm adds mmWave, sub-6 GHz support … this week in 2019
  • #TBT: 5G plans ramp; is Sprint for sale?; Intel invests $7bn in Arizona … this week in 2017
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
Reily Gregson

previous post
CELLULAR ONE GIVES HOMELESS FREE CALLS
next post
VENEZUELAN GOVERNMENT MAY SCHEDULE JANUARY LICENSE AUCTION: ANALYST DOUBTS TIME FRAME

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

AT&T takes OTel 2.0 into production
Report: Rethinking the RAN
How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)

Latest Articles

AT&T takes OTel 2.0 into production
Report: Rethinking the RAN
How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign