RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Sunday, August 30, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Oh, them again
Archived ArticlesCarriers

Oh, them again

by RCR Wireless News July 19, 2004
written by RCR Wireless News July 19, 2004 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
110

The Federal Communications Commission normally would welcome a transaction of this kind, particularly in the post-9/11 world where having multiple telecom networks supports homeland security and economic objectives.

But Leucadia National Corp., the New York holding firm in the quiet hunt for newly re-listed MCI Inc., brings back bad memories for telecom regulators. A couple of NFL seasons ago, Luecadia caused a big commotion at the FCC by asking officials to bless a proposed $330 million buy of a 44-percent stake in WilTel Communications shortly before the deal was to close. WilTel’s fiber optic network carries sports programming.

With the approval, Leucadia, with a Renaissance-like collection of investments in everything from real estate to wineries to gold to health care, would be in the telecom business.

A fire drill of ignominious magnitude ensued. The FCC was not amused at having the Leucadia-WilTel matter dropped in its lap at the last minute. It put the agency in the position of considering an enforcement action that would have the unintended effect of disenfranchising countless sports fans dependent on WilTel for weekend TV pro football. Leucadia apparently got bad advice on how to do a telecom deal, believing they need not run it by the FCC.

Once Leucadia saw the light, the firm went into a mad scramble before hiring Mark Schneider, a communications lawyer at Sidley Austin. There’s no substitute for having a good Washington attorney. WilTel was granted special temporary authority to continue operations and NFL Sunday was saved.

Last year, Leucadia acquired the remaining common stock of WilTel for $423 million and paid $25 million for ATX Communications shortly before the competitive local exchange carrier filed for bankruptcy protection.

Not long after it squared away the little WilTel problem in fall 2002, Leucadia acquired 80 percent of WebLink Wireless, which was sold a year later to a much larger paging company.

You might wonder about a company that invests in dying long distance, paging and CLEC, but Leucadia was thinking a few steps ahead. That’s what its play for MCI may be all about.

Consider for a moment Leucadia’s thinking on WebLink. Leucadia knew full well cell phones had made paging largely obsolete.

“Roll-ups of the remaining paging companies seem the only path to survival,” Leucadia Chairman Ian Cumming and President Joseph Steinberg, said in a 2004 letter to shareholders. “The question was: Would we be `roll-upee’ or the `roll-uper?’ The answer follows. In the fourth quarter of 2003, WebLink sold substantially all of its … assets to a subsidiary of Metrocall Holdings Inc. for 500,000 shares of Metrocall common stock and warrants to purchase 125,000 shares of Metrocall common stock at $40 per share. We got rolled up!”

Sure enough, shares of Metrocall-seeking regulatory approval to merge with Arch Wireless-are going for about $67.

For more information on Leucadia, contact Joe Nacchio.

You Might Also Like
  • Indosat, Nvidia launch AI center as telco expands AI infra
  • Telstra targets AI-driven growth with 5G, digital infrastructure push
  • Rakuten confirms KDDI roaming will be reduced as own network expands
  • KDDI expands AI, cloud, and data center investment
  • Monday (telco diary) | Digging in, moving up – lessons from Lumen
  • Deutsche Telekom expands AI, fiber investment as growth continues
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Nextel develops free text-based Amber Alerts
next post
PalmOne enters electronic books space via eBooks

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

AT&T takes OTel 2.0 into production
Report: Rethinking the RAN
How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)

Latest Articles

AT&T takes OTel 2.0 into production
Report: Rethinking the RAN
How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign