RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Sunday, August 30, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Motorola introduces Project 25 system, buys Crisnet
Archived Articles

Motorola introduces Project 25 system, buys Crisnet

by RCR Wireless News November 8, 2004
written by RCR Wireless News November 8, 2004 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
72

SCHAUMBURG, Ill.-Motorola Inc. introduced the ASTRO 25 LE solution, which it said brings the benefits of Project 25 to smaller towns, cities and counties, and federal government agencies, utilities and other groups with wireless radio needs.

Motorola said the ASTRO 25 LE is designed for customers who need fewer radio sites or who need a single simulcast cell and desire the interoperability benefits of Project 25. The ASTRO 25 LE platform operates in the 800 MHz, 700 MHz, UHF and VHF bands and is an intermediate step for operators that want to move to larger Project 25 system configurations and capabilities.

Jim Connor, director of infrastructure operations for Motorola said, “In our current climate where mission-critical communications are vital to support homeland security, this means faster access to information, quicker answers and improved decision making with neighboring communities.”

Also on the public-safety front, the vendor signed a definitive agreement to acquire Crisnet Inc., a privately held developer of advanced records management and related systems for criminal-justice and public-safety customers.

Financial terms of the agreement, which is expected to close by the end of the year, were not disclosed.

“Crisnet’s dedication to innovation and providing law-enforcement and public-safety communities with the highest-quality service, software, support and training for the past two decades highly complements Motorola’s long-standing leadership position in wireless public-safety applications,” said Greg Brown, president of Motorola’s Commercial, Government and Industrial Solutions Sector.

You Might Also Like
  • #TBT: The industry asks if we need 3G; ComTel adds mobile to its menu … this week in 1998
  • #TBT: Nokia launches the ‘Big Mac’ of wireless devices; C-block bidders throw punches … this week in 1996
  • #TBT: 5G FWA arrives; AT&T leans into AI; private 5G hype peaks… this week in 2023
  • #TBT: C Band auction concludes; is 6G a $1tn industry?; DT kicks off 5G SA trials … this week in 2021
  • TBT: UK believes Huawei threat can be mitigated as Trump considers ban; Qualcomm adds mmWave, sub-6 GHz support … this week in 2019
  • #TBT: 5G plans ramp; is Sprint for sale?; Intel invests $7bn in Arizona … this week in 2017
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Qualcomm reports increasing revenues, but misses expectations
next post
Triton PCS announces $250M loan

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

AT&T takes OTel 2.0 into production
Report: Rethinking the RAN
How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)

Latest Articles

AT&T takes OTel 2.0 into production
Report: Rethinking the RAN
How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign