RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Tuesday, August 25, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - GSMA updates database to track stolen phones
Archived ArticlesCarriers

GSMA updates database to track stolen phones

by RCR Wireless News December 20, 2004
written by RCR Wireless News December 20, 2004 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
106

LONDON-The GSM Association announced plans to upgrade a database used by GSM operators that can identify stolen mobile phones. The database ensures that stolen phones cannot be resold.

The association said it updated its own centralized, global database as well as a database available to individual operators. The association said the updated databases will cut costs for operators tracking stolen phones.

The GSM Association operates a global Equipment Identity Registers database. When a phone is reported stolen, a carrier can upload information about the phone to the EIR database. That information then can be disseminated to other GSM operators around the globe.

“The cost to operators today of implementing local stolen phone databases, on a per subscriber basis, is prohibitively high,” said Rob Conway, the association’s chief executive officer. “This has been a significant barrier to implementation for many operators, in many markets of the world. Our members are in need of more cost-effective solutions tailored to the needs of their markets.”

Phones can be identified by their unique International Mobile Equipment Identity information, which is then uploaded into the EIR database. An operator can decline service to a phone using an IMEI number that has been blacklisted. Enfora, Mitsubishi, Motorola, NEC, Nokia, PalmOne, Panasonic, Philips, Sagem, Samsung, Sanyo, Siemens and Sony Ericsson support the IMEI program. Notably missing from the list are Korean manufacturers LG Electronics Co. Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd.

You Might Also Like
  • Indosat, Nvidia launch AI center as telco expands AI infra
  • Telstra targets AI-driven growth with 5G, digital infrastructure push
  • Rakuten confirms KDDI roaming will be reduced as own network expands
  • KDDI expands AI, cloud, and data center investment
  • Monday (telco diary) | Digging in, moving up – lessons from Lumen
  • Deutsche Telekom expands AI, fiber investment as growth continues
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Hutchison reports nearly 6B 3G subscribers
next post
DoCoMo hits 1 Gbps data rate

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

  • Report: NTN in motion — evolving standards, expanding services

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network
ZTE’s computing business drives H1 growth as carrier spending weakens
Planning for next: Black swans during an AI frenzy

Latest Articles

Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network
ZTE’s computing business drives H1 growth as carrier spending weakens
Planning for next: Black swans during an AI frenzy
AI infrastructure drives Keysight test demand

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign