RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Saturday, August 29, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - First fixed WiMAX products certified
Archived Articles

First fixed WiMAX products certified

by RCR Wireless News January 19, 2006
written by RCR Wireless News January 19, 2006 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
158

SAN JOSE, Calif.-Fixed WiMAX products from Aperto Networks Inc., Redline Communications Inc., Sequans Communications and Wavesat Inc. have been stamped “WiMAX Forun Certified.”

“The WiMAX era starts today,” boasted Ron Resnick, president of the WiMAX Forum.

The WiMAX Forum made the announcement at the WCA Technical and Business Symposium in San Jose, Calif.

“With more than 150 commercial trials and deployments of fixed WiMAX networks announced to date, it is clear there is tremendous confidence placed in these systems by operators around the globe,” said Resnick.

Indeed, standards-based WiMAX products, built predominantly with off-the-shelf components, are expected to lower the cost of WiMAX deployments-ultimately sparking the global WiMAX market.

Certified products include Aperto Networks’ PacketMAX 5000 base station, Redline Communications’ RedMAX AN-100U base station, Sequans Communications’ SQN2010 base station solution and Wavesat’s miniMAX customer premise equipment solution.

“Certification means interoperability and compatibility,” explained Reza Ahy, chairman and chief executive of Aperto. “It means that customers can buy with confidence. Certification means that vendors like Aperto can compete and cooperate in a framework of open standards.”

The forum said all the products in its first round of certifications were developed according to the WiMAX Forum-defined certification profile for 3.5 GHz systems, which is based on the IEEE 802.16-2004 and ETSI HiperMAN standards.

In July 2005, the WiMAX Forum opened its first certification lab, operated by Cetecom Labs, in Malaga, Spain.

“This is a crucial step in the process of developing and certifying both fixed and mobile WiMAX networks,” said Lindsay Schroth, senior analyst of broadband access technologies at the Yankee Group. “We expect this announcement to impact the deployment time tables of large and small service providers around the world that will use fixed WiMAX networks as a way to deliver true broadband services to consumers and business users.”

You Might Also Like
  • #TBT: The industry asks if we need 3G; ComTel adds mobile to its menu … this week in 1998
  • #TBT: Nokia launches the ‘Big Mac’ of wireless devices; C-block bidders throw punches … this week in 1996
  • #TBT: 5G FWA arrives; AT&T leans into AI; private 5G hype peaks… this week in 2023
  • #TBT: C Band auction concludes; is 6G a $1tn industry?; DT kicks off 5G SA trials … this week in 2021
  • TBT: UK believes Huawei threat can be mitigated as Trump considers ban; Qualcomm adds mmWave, sub-6 GHz support … this week in 2019
  • #TBT: 5G plans ramp; is Sprint for sale?; Intel invests $7bn in Arizona … this week in 2017
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Congressional research unit questions legality of wiretap program
next post
Brightpoint extends exclusive distribution agreement with Nokia

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

AT&T takes OTel 2.0 into production
Report: Rethinking the RAN
How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)

Latest Articles

AT&T takes OTel 2.0 into production
Report: Rethinking the RAN
How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign