RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Thursday, August 27, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Blake pushes more cell-phone health lawsuits back to state courts
Archived ArticlesCarriers

Blake pushes more cell-phone health lawsuits back to state courts

by RCR Wireless News February 16, 2006
written by RCR Wireless News February 16, 2006 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
72

WASHINGTON—U.S. District Judge Catherine Blake ruled three mobile-phone health suits should be returned to state and federal courts, another in a string of legal setbacks for the wireless industry.

While the mobile phone industry has yet to lose a suit alleging a cell phone-cancer link, cellular carriers and manufacturers have watched a steady stream of health lawsuits sent back to state courts in recent years.

Wireless companies initially steered numerous wireless health suits to Blake, who threw out an $800 million brain cancer suit against Motorola Inc. and others in 2002. Black also dismissed in 2003 five class action suits that would have forced carriers to supply consumers with headsets in an attempt to reduce cell phone radiation exposure.

However, the tide seems to be turning as industry’s federal pre-emption defense showed signs of losing steam.

Blake remanded six brain cancer suits to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia in 2004. In 2005, a divided 4th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals in Richmond, Va., overturned Blake’s headset ruling. The wireless industry failed to convince the U.S. Supreme Court to review the case.

Last June Blake remanded to the D.C. Superior Court a suit filed by Sarah Dahlgren in which it is alleged mobile phone companies failed to make consumers aware of possible health risks and the lack of consensus in the scientific community on mobile phones and health.

Four headset cases have since returned to state courts in Maryland, Georgia, Pennsylvania and New York.

Blake’s Feb. 15 decision recommends to the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation that a fifth class action headset lawsuit be returned to U.S. District Judge Ivan Lemelle in Louisiana. Blake also called for a class-action brain cancer suit filed by Gibb Brower (now deceased) to be remanded to a California state court and that a brain suit filed by the wife of James Louther be returned to a Florida court.

You Might Also Like
  • Indosat, Nvidia launch AI center as telco expands AI infra
  • Telstra targets AI-driven growth with 5G, digital infrastructure push
  • Rakuten confirms KDDI roaming will be reduced as own network expands
  • KDDI expands AI, cloud, and data center investment
  • Monday (telco diary) | Digging in, moving up – lessons from Lumen
  • Deutsche Telekom expands AI, fiber investment as growth continues
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Verizon Idol: Verizon, MySpace team for battle of the bands
next post
Study finds revenue potential in Eastern Europe, Africa

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

  • Report: NTN in motion — evolving standards, expanding services

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data
Huawei, HP sign global Wi-Fi patent deal

Latest Articles

How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data
Huawei, HP sign global Wi-Fi patent deal
Doug Recker on How Duos Technologies Is Bringing GPU Power and Edge AI Closer to the Customer

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign