RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Monday, September 21, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - BlackBerry maker unveils WLAN plans
Archived ArticlesNetwork Infrastructure

BlackBerry maker unveils WLAN plans

by RCR Wireless News March 6, 2006
written by RCR Wireless News March 6, 2006 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
91

WATERLOO, Ontario—Research In Motion Ltd. unveiled its push into the wireless local area network space with the launch of its BlackBerry WLAN Solution. The service includes a WLAN Solution platform and a Wi-Fi enabled handset, the BlackBerry 7270.

The company’s WLAN offering is aimed at enterprise campuses with existing WLAN and IP-PBX infrastructure, a market the company estimates includes up to 50 million workers in the United States alone. RIM said the service offers voice and wireless access to e-mail, browser and organizer applications and is targeted at enterprise sectors with employees whose jobs require on-campus mobility such as healthcare, manufacturing, hospitality, education, retail and distribution.

Both the WLAN solution and Wi-Fi enabled handset are newly available but long-awaited. A prototype of the 7270 was announced in late 2004, with availability then projected in early 2005. The WLAN-enabled BlackBerry Enterprise Server is the result of RIM’s previously announced collaborations with Nortel Networks Ltd. and 3Com Corp., both announced a year ago.

“There is now a critical mass of major PBX vendors that support SIP end-points. With the addition of Cisco CM 5.0 support, the BlackBerry 7270 and WLAN solution are now supported by all major PBX equipment makers including Cisco, Avaya and Nortel. So, while the BlackBerry WLAN solution has been in-market for some time, our recent relationships with SIP-capable PBX equipment vendors have given us a true end-to-end platform that addresses the needs of enterprise customers,” said Kevin Oerton, RIM’s director of product management for Wi-Fi and VoIP.

The BlackBerry 7270 handset connects through the BlackBerry Enterprise Server to support push-based e-mail, instant messaging, organizer, Internet and intranet applications and enables users to make and receive wireless VoIP calls through enterprise phone systems using the Session Initiation Protocol standard.

The announcement comes on the heels of last week’s settlement in the patent infringement lawsuit between RIM and NTP Inc., in which RIM agreed to pay NTP $612.5 million. The settlement has led analysts and observers to look beyond the lawsuit to RIM’s long-term viability in a market increasingly crowded with function-rich devices and advanced services.

You Might Also Like
  • The long hike for telecoms (Telco Diary)
  • IRIS² takes shape as Europe puts €15.6bn satellite plan into orbit
  • The 4GHz AI case has a way to go (Telco Diary)
  • Deep sea to low orbit – telcos can’t build fast enough (Telco Diary)
  • RAN edge to DC plumbing – Nokia chases AI ‘supercycle’ everywhere
  • AI slow-down? What AI slow-down? (Telco Diary)
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
AT&T merges with BellSouth; Cingular to go back to AT&T brand
next post
Verizon Wireless signs up restaurant chain

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building 6G — Aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Webinars

  • Appledore Webinar: Closing the Agent-Ready Data Gap for Autonomous Networks

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Ciena sees optical demand accelerating as AI drives DC expansion
The long hike for telecoms (Telco Diary)
Zayo locks in fiber supply as AI infrastructure demand intensifies

Latest Articles

Ciena sees optical demand accelerating as AI drives DC expansion
The long hike for telecoms (Telco Diary)
Zayo locks in fiber supply as AI infrastructure demand intensifies
IRIS² takes shape as Europe puts €15.6bn satellite plan into orbit

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign