RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Tuesday, August 25, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Mobile music content could be the answer to thinning margins for carriers
Archived Articles

Mobile music content could be the answer to thinning margins for carriers

by RCR Wireless News March 28, 2006
written by RCR Wireless News March 28, 2006 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
87

OYSTER BAY, N.Y.—Operators struggling with decreasing profits from basic services may want to look to mobile music, according to two new studies.

The worldwide market for full-track mobile music downloads increased 2,000 percent from 2004 to last year, according to new figures from ABI Research. The firm found that wireless users spent $251 million for over-the-air song downloads, up from $12.4 million in 2004.

ABI predicted the space will continue to explode into a $9.3 billion market by 2011.

Carriers looking to cash in on mobile music must have a 3G network, a practical DRM solution, a mobile music storefront with distribution capabilities and agreements with record labels, according to the firm. Also, operators must deploy handsets with sufficient memory and feature-sets to download, transfer and play tunes.

Perhaps the most important piece of the puzzle, though, is a workable business model. Operators must find price points high enough to deliver wide enough profit margins but low enough to lure users of iTunes and other bargain-basement digital music services.

“Over-the-air downloads will be relatively less successful in North America because of the high penetration of PCs,” said Ken Hyers, principal analyst of wireless connectivity research at ABI. “There wasn’t even a Japanese iTunes store until Q4 of 2005. That’s part of the reason KDDI sold 30 million mobile tracks last year in Japan alone.”

Meanwhile, a report from Strand Consult indicates that profit margins from voice and text-messaging services are continuing to decline. Mobile virtual network operators have successfully waged price wars for such basic services, the firm said, forcing network operators to partner with content providers to deploy value-added services.

“We cannot emphasize enough just how much operators will have to think in new and wise ways when defining the revenue-share agreements they will be using for future deals with external partners,” according to a statement from Strand Consult. “The paradigm shift in the mobile value chain cannot be stopped. This is especially due to (the fact) that the significantly falling profit margins on voice minutes and SMS messages (are) not the only comprehensive trend that is influencing today’s mobile market.”

 

You Might Also Like
  • #TBT: The industry asks if we need 3G; ComTel adds mobile to its menu … this week in 1998
  • #TBT: Nokia launches the ‘Big Mac’ of wireless devices; C-block bidders throw punches … this week in 1996
  • #TBT: 5G FWA arrives; AT&T leans into AI; private 5G hype peaks… this week in 2023
  • #TBT: C Band auction concludes; is 6G a $1tn industry?; DT kicks off 5G SA trials … this week in 2021
  • TBT: UK believes Huawei threat can be mitigated as Trump considers ban; Qualcomm adds mmWave, sub-6 GHz support … this week in 2019
  • #TBT: 5G plans ramp; is Sprint for sale?; Intel invests $7bn in Arizona … this week in 2017
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Volantis, Bango powering mobile content for Hearst magazines
next post
Telecom bill focuses on franchises for wireline operators

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

  • Report: NTN in motion — evolving standards, expanding services

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Lightyear launches Dispatch, an agentic AI platform for enterprise telecom
The smart apartment era is ending. The smart building contract is next (Analyst...
Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

Latest Articles

Lightyear launches Dispatch, an agentic AI platform for enterprise telecom
The smart apartment era is ending. The smart building contract is next (Analyst Angle)
Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network
ZTE’s computing business drives H1 growth as carrier spending weakens

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign