RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Thursday, August 27, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Nokia showcases 3 new smart phones, PoC client
Archived ArticlesCarriers

Nokia showcases 3 new smart phones, PoC client

by RCR Wireless News November 8, 2004
written by RCR Wireless News November 8, 2004 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
71

Nokia Corp. used its Nokia Mobility Conference last week in Monaco as a platform to showcase several new products, including its new smart-phone offerings: the Nokia 7710 widescreen multimedia smart phone, the Nokia 3230 megapixel smart phone and the mid-range Nokia 6020 camera phone.

“Smart phones are now at the heart of the industry,” said Anssi Vanjoki, executive vice president and general manager, Multimedia at Nokia. “Mobility is a powerful force. Not only are smart phones reaching the mainstream, they are drawing on cross-industry technologies to spur further innovation.”

The anticipated Nokia 7710 widescreen multimedia smart phone with pen input includes a wide touch screen with 65,536 colors; a full Internet browser; an integrated music player with stereo audio; video features including playback, streaming and recording; a megapixel camera with 2-times digital zoom; and an FM radio with Visual Radio client. Nokia plans to ship the GSM/GPRS device in Asia and China beginning in the fourth quarter and in Europe and Africa in the first quarter of 2005.

The Series 60 Nokia 3230 is a tri-band GSM/GPRS device with a megapixel camera with video recording and editing. Shipments are set for the first quarter of 2005 in Europe and Asia.

The 3230 and the 7710 are both based on the Symbian operating system.

Nokia added to its mid-range portfolio with the tri-band Nokia 6020 camera phone. Shipments are expected in the first quarter of 2005.

Worldwide mobile device shipments in the third quarter were up 83 percent from a year ago, with Nokia leading the charge, according to recent research from Canalys.

The firm defines the mobile-device market as feature phones, smart phones, handhelds and wireless handhelds.

Nokia grabbed nearly 40 percent of the market, according to the research. PalmOne Inc. followed in second place with 14.5-percent market share, which Canalys attributed to more than 300,000 shipments of the Treo 600 smart phone, mostly in the United States, during the quarter.

Nokia’s dominant position catapulted Symbian to the top of the operating-system market-share list. The group held 50.2-percent share for the third quarter. Microsoft Corp. and PalmSource follow with 20.2 percent and 16.9 percent, respectively.

Also at its meeting, Nokia detailed plans to expand the Series 60 smart-phone platform to cover high-end and mid-range categories and incorporate additional multimedia capabilities, widescreen resolutions and touch-screen, pen-based and traditional input methods.

Nokia also announced a Push to talk over Cellular client for certain devices based on its Series 60 Platform. The company said the client brings “walkie-talkie” functionality to the Nokia 6600, 6620, 6670 and 7610 mobile phones. Users can download the PoC client from their carriers’ Web sites or at carrier stores. The company said it will provide the PoC client to carriers free based on a software distribution licensing agreement.

You Might Also Like
  • Indosat, Nvidia launch AI center as telco expands AI infra
  • Telstra targets AI-driven growth with 5G, digital infrastructure push
  • Rakuten confirms KDDI roaming will be reduced as own network expands
  • KDDI expands AI, cloud, and data center investment
  • Monday (telco diary) | Digging in, moving up – lessons from Lumen
  • Deutsche Telekom expands AI, fiber investment as growth continues
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
What’s next for NextWave?
next post
UTStarcom completes Audiovox handset division buy

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

  • Report: NTN in motion — evolving standards, expanding services

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data
Huawei, HP sign global Wi-Fi patent deal

Latest Articles

How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data
Huawei, HP sign global Wi-Fi patent deal
Doug Recker on How Duos Technologies Is Bringing GPU Power and Edge AI Closer to the Customer

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign