RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Saturday, September 26, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Archived Articles - SpectraSite reports 2004 financials
Archived ArticlesTowers

SpectraSite reports 2004 financials

by RCR Wireless News March 15, 2005
written by RCR Wireless News March 15, 2005 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
77

CARY, N.C.-Tower company SpectraSite Inc. reported results for the fourth quarter and full year ended Dec. 31, 2004, and updated its 2005 outlook. In 2004, the company said it achieved record revenues and net cash provided by operating activities of $355.1 million and $141.1 million, respectively.

The company noted it has designated the periods prior to Jan. 31, 2003, as “predecessor company” and the periods subsequent to Jan. 31, 2003, as “reorganized company.” The company said as a result of the implementation of fresh-start accounting, the financial statements of the reorganized company are not comparable with the predecessor company’s financial statements for prior periods. In addition, the company has reviewed certain non-cash items relating to its lease-accounting practices as a result of new Securities and Exchange Commission requirements.

SpectraSite is only the second tower company to release financials following the SEC accounting changes.

Total revenues for the fourth quarter of 2004 were $91.1 million compared with $81.5 million for the fourth quarter of 2003, representing an increase of 11.8 percent. The company’s net loss was $1.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2004 vs. a net loss of $21.6 million during the fourth quarter of 2003.

Total revenues for 2004 were $355.1 million compared with $25.6 million for the one month ended Jan. 31, 2003, and $289.7 million for the 11 months ended Dec. 31, 2003.

The company is updating its outlook for 2005 interest expense to take into account a $300 million five-year interest-rate swap entered into Dec. 16, 2004, and the additional $100 million it borrowed Nov. 29, 2004, in conjunction with its $150 million accelerated stock buyback agreement. Taking into account these changes in the company’s capital structure, the company’s updated range for 2005 interest expense is $45 million to $50 million from its previous range of $35 million to $40 million.

You Might Also Like
  • Crown Castle sees spectrum, AI supporting tower growth
  • American Tower sees European consolidation as growth opportunity
  • American Tower sees AI, 5G, and spectrum driving infra demand
  • China Tower shifts to ‘digital’ and ‘intelligent’ towers
  • Inwit defends tower contracts amid dispute with Italian carriers
  • TIM CEO outlines the telco’s tower strategy
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Consumer safety group working with industry on exploding phone safety
next post
Vodafone pays $3.5B for 2 Eastern European carriers

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building 6G — Aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Webinars

  • Appledore Webinar: Closing the Agent-Ready Data Gap for Autonomous Networks

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

NTN update: Senate preps China ban; certification and testing; Starlink operators and geopolitics
Rakuten Mobile builds AI on its O-RAN foundation
AI-RAN – “not front-of-house stuff” (Telco Diary)

Latest Articles

NTN update: Senate preps China ban; certification and testing; Starlink operators and geopolitics
Rakuten Mobile builds AI on its O-RAN foundation
AI-RAN – “not front-of-house stuff” (Telco Diary)
AI-RAN gets real – Optus claims major gains with Ericsson 

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign