RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Monday, August 24, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Rural operators, license holders unite to launch UMTS, LTE: Members to focus on rural wireless broadband
Network InfrastructureWireless

Rural operators, license holders unite to launch UMTS, LTE: Members to focus on rural wireless broadband

by RCR Wireless News September 30, 2008
written by RCR Wireless News September 30, 2008 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
160

More than two dozen mobile operators and spectrum license holders have banded together to form NextGen Mobile L.L.C. The organization hopes to pool efforts to launch GSM-based, next-generation networks covering small and rural markets.
The organization said 28 companies have joined what grew out of a “year-long dialog between existing mobile operators and winners of advanced wireless services and 700 MHz licenses in recent FCC auctions. All members of NextGen Mobile operate, or anticipate operating, networks based on the GSM family of technologies, including UMTS and eventually LTE.”
“By pooling together our human resources to tackle such disparate issues as RF optimization, billing, customer care, roaming and network operations, we as a company can save a tremendous amount of capital that would have otherwise been earmarked for routine operational expenses by each stand-alone operator,” explained Craig Freeman, vice-chair and secretary of NextGen Mobile. “Now, with NextGen Mobile, we can defray those same operational costs across the entire group.”
NextGen Mobile’s Chairperson and CEO E. Kelly Bond said the company was “in the process of implementing working committees at this time and we will release our roster at a later date.”
Rural operators and consumer groups have railed against exclusivity agreements between nationwide operators and handset manufacturers that have shut out smaller players in providing highly desirable devices like Apple Inc.’s iPhone.
“A huge obstacle for any mobile operator who is not one of the ‘Big 5’ carriers is procurement of the latest, must-have handsets,” said Bob Martin, CFO and treasurer of NextGen Mobile. “By aggregating our orders, NextGen Mobile hopes to entice device manufacturers to develop and deliver the next ‘it’ handset or data card to those customers shut out in the past.”
Members of NextGen Mobile must feel left out of the numerous organization that currently serve similar purposes, including GSM-specific groups like 3G Americas and the GSM Association, as well as rural organizations like the Rural Cellular Association. There have also been short-lived efforts to organize rural operators around specific technologies.

You Might Also Like
  • Criss-cross comms – Lumen bets on east-west AI, while the edge keeps north-south in play
  • Thursday (telco diary) | Ghosts in the machine – Wanted: more humans to build AI
  • Lumen ready for AI traffic rush – with programmable fabric and “more fiber than anyone”
  • AI fiber build-out undermines rural BEAD skills-drive
  • Wednesday (telco diary) | Smells like team spirit – and that tech-bro Musk
  • Tuesday (telco diary) | About open RAN, c/o Dell’Oro…
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Nokia to acquire mobile messaging company OZ: Move expands handset giant’s consumer play
next post
AT&T funds Zvents’ local search, ad site

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

  • Report: NTN in motion — evolving standards, expanding services

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network
ZTE’s computing business drives H1 growth as carrier spending weakens
Planning for next: Black swans during an AI frenzy

Latest Articles

Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network
ZTE’s computing business drives H1 growth as carrier spending weakens
Planning for next: Black swans during an AI frenzy
AI infrastructure drives Keysight test demand

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign