RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Thursday, August 27, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Microwave Link DesignTrends in 2012 and 2013
FundamentalsHetNet NewsWireless

Microwave Link DesignTrends in 2012 and 2013

by RCR Wireless News May 13, 2014
written by RCR Wireless News May 13, 2014 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
98

The use of microwave for mobile backhaul has so far been limited in North America, although it is popular in Europe and other international markets. Microwave is expected to play a larger role as LTE backhaul technology, as next-generation networks continue to evolve and carriers begin deploying large numbers of small cells to form heterogeneous networks (HetNets).
Stuart Little, director of product marketing for microwave backhaul provider Aviat Networks, spoke with RCR Wireless about the company’s perspective on trends in microwave link design.

While many private and governmental entities make use of microwave networks — in particular, railroad companies — the technology has historically seen scant use in telecom networks in North America. In the days when copper lines had sufficient capacity to support mobile networks, Little said, deploying microwave made little sense to U.S. wireless operators. However, LTE backhaul capacity requirements are such that operators are taking another look at microwave.
“Fiber is extremely expensive to deploy in most cases,” Little said. “It’s obviously the desired goal to run fiber everywhere … but the reality is that all the carriers have increasingly begun to rely on microwave to replace their leased-line connections.”
Aviat’s customers include Verizon Wireless and AT&T.
Little said that the use of microwave for base station connections in North America several years ago was only between five to 10 percent of cell sites; now he estimates that number is around 10 to 15 percent. Little expects that figure to rise to 20 to 25 percent, and perhaps as high as 30 percent, over the coming years. However, there are challenges to be solved along the way.
Microwave Spectrum: More Needed
The biggest challenge for microwave link design, Little said, is the fact that there is “a lot less spectrum available for microwave” than in other parts of the world. However, he added, the Federal Communications Commission is trying to work toward addressing that issue.
The bands most commonly used for microwave backhaul in Europe, Little said, are all privately owned in the U.S., and much of the spectrum is currently dormant. Getting that spectrum back into the marketplace would be a “big opportunity for [the spectrum owners] to finally start earning real returns on that investment of years and years ago,” he added.
Microwave Link Design: Cost Factors
Little said that microwave link design itself is becoming easier, although it still takes careful calculations to make sure the link is robust.
“You have to take into consideration the weather, the geographical region; the obstructions on the path, and environmental issues,” he said.
However, the element of cost plays a major role in microwave link design, he added. Because wireless operators have sold off their tower assets, they must lease space for network antennas – typically by the foot.
According to Little, the typical cost to leave space for a microwave antenna is about $400 per month, plus a fee of $100 per linear foot of antenna. So a link between two four-foot microwave antennas would cost an operator about $1,600 per month. An eight-foot antenna, then, would cost about $1,200 per site.
“When it comes to mobile carriers, that is the biggest, number one criteria – how do you make that antenna smaller?” Little said. “The op-ex [operating expenditures] for five to 10 years for microwave completely dwarfs the actual cost of the radio itself.”
However, he added, “If you can save a foot an antenna, or even two feet, you can save yourself tens of thousands of dollars per link.”
The use of adaptive modulation and higher power in the microwave link design can help reduce the size of the antenna, Little said. However, carriers are also sensitive to the cost of power use.
In North America, Little noted, carriers typically prefer their equipment installed within a shelter instead of on a tower, so that it can be accessed on the ground versus requiring a worker to scale a tower. The microwave link design must take into account that difference in physical infrastructure.
Capacity vs. Cost in microwave link design
Capacity and cost must constantly be balanced, Little said – and more capacity drives up cost.
Because the microwave spectrum is limited, he said, it becomes more complicated to squeeze as much data through the available spectrum as possible. Typically, that means more power is necessary – which can be accomplished with a larger (and more costly) antenna. Link aggregation using Ethernet networking techniques is another way to increase capacity, he added.
“It’s a constant push and pull between higher capacity and higher costs,” Little said.
With that in mind, however, he said that carriers tend to overestimate capacity needs and that clever network and microwave link design can dramatically cut costs while still meeting LTE’s backhaul capacity needs.
“There is a lot of talk about technology and how the carriers are going to support LTE,” he said. “We think microwave is more than up to the task.”

You Might Also Like
  • Verizon’s Srini Kalapala on betting on AI and edge computing
  • T-Mobile bets on hybrid broadband with 5G FWA and Starlink
  • What is AI-RRM in Wi-Fi 7?
  • Emerson/NI White Paper: 2026 Technology Trends Impacting the Wireless Communications Industry
  • Why Wi-Fi 7 strengthens Wi-Fi/5G convergence
  • Three reasons 2026 is Wi-Fi 7’s breakout year, according to Cisco
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
MPLS PDFs: A Technical Collection
next post
LTE BackhaulTechnology, Requirements and Trends in 2012 & 2013

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

  • Report: NTN in motion — evolving standards, expanding services

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data
Huawei, HP sign global Wi-Fi patent deal

Latest Articles

How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data
Huawei, HP sign global Wi-Fi patent deal
Doug Recker on How Duos Technologies Is Bringing GPU Power and Edge AI Closer to the Customer

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign