RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Thursday, August 27, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Prepaid, wireline biz boost Alltel earnings
Archived ArticlesCarriers

Prepaid, wireline biz boost Alltel earnings

by RCR Wireless News January 23, 2006
written by RCR Wireless News January 23, 2006 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
77

Alltel Corp. reported weaker-than-expected total earnings, but still outpaced analysts’ predictions by adding 147,000 net new wireless subscribers, most of which were prepaid.

Alltel reported consolidated revenue of $2.58 billion, a 21-percent jump from 2004’s fourth quarter. However, net income fell to $255.1 million (66 cents per share) from $270.6 million last year (89 cents per share). The carrier stated fully diluted earnings for the quarter of 77 cents per share from current businesses. Most analysts had expected that figure to be around 83 cents per share.

The majority of Alltel’s net customer adds were prepaid users, with 90,000 of the 147,000 net new wireless subscribers not signing a contract. Alltel lost only 37,000 subscribers from former Cingular Wireless L.L.C. markets that Alltel transitioned from GSM to CDMA technology. Some analysts had predicted the rural carrier would lose all 119,000 customers in those areas. Alltel added 18,000 subscribers in former Western Wireless Corp. markets.

Alltel posted customer churn of 2.2 percent for the quarter, up from 2.17 percent in fourth-quarter 2004. For the year, Alltel had total wireless churn of 2.17 percent, down from last year’s 2.23 percent. Average revenue per user for the quarter stood at $52.13, up 6 percent from the same quarter the previous year. Yearly ARPU was up 7 percent from 2004 to $51.44.

The carrier reported a wireless operating margin of 17.1 percent in the fourth quarter of 2005, down 13 percent from the same quarter in ’04. Several analysts expressed concern about decreases in Alltel’s wireless margins, and company officials said that margins would be addressed Feb. 1, when Alltel has its scheduled analyst day.

Simon Flannery of Morgan Stanley & Co. said Alltel produced strong wireless net adds, but at the expense of lower margins. He added that Alltel’s prepaid growth was particularly impressive since Alltel had been losing prepaid customers during the third quarter.

Alltel also reported nearly $10 million in costs associated with Hurricane Katrina during the fourth quarter.

As far as revenue from Alltel’s data offerings, the company reported that about 5 percent of ARPU, or $2.58, came from wireless data, and the carrier was seeing double the download traffic on 3G-enabled phones compared with other handsets. While most of Alltel’s customers have access to CDMA2000 1x technology, the carrier has launched higher-speed EV-DO services in a dozen markets.

In 2005, Alltel completed transactions with Cingular, PSC Wireless, Western Wireless and U.S. Cellular Corp., as well as announcing that it was spinning off its wireline business in a $9.1 billion deal that would leave the rural carrier as a wireless-only business. The company expanded its footprint to include 76 million potential customers and now has a customer base of more than 10 million subscribers.

You Might Also Like
  • Indosat, Nvidia launch AI center as telco expands AI infra
  • Telstra targets AI-driven growth with 5G, digital infrastructure push
  • Rakuten confirms KDDI roaming will be reduced as own network expands
  • KDDI expands AI, cloud, and data center investment
  • Monday (telco diary) | Digging in, moving up – lessons from Lumen
  • Deutsche Telekom expands AI, fiber investment as growth continues
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
First fixed WiMAX products certified
next post
SunCom reverses guidance, hires financial adviser

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

  • Quantum Safe Networks Market Pulse Report

  • Report: NTN in motion — evolving standards, expanding services

Webinars

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

  • Webinar: Scale-Up, Scale-Out, Scale-Across – Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data
Huawei, HP sign global Wi-Fi patent deal

Latest Articles

How space traffic management can save our satellites (Reader Forum)
Verizon and Google Cloud expand AI partnership across service, network, and data
Huawei, HP sign global Wi-Fi patent deal
Doug Recker on How Duos Technologies Is Bringing GPU Power and Edge AI Closer to the Customer

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign