RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Saturday, September 26, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Archived Articles - Dobson reports increased loss, despite better revenues
Archived ArticlesCarriers

Dobson reports increased loss, despite better revenues

by RCR Wireless News May 10, 2005
written by RCR Wireless News May 10, 2005 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
89

OKLAHOMA CITY-Boosted by strong growth in both service and roaming revenues, Dobson Communications Corp. reported a 16.2 percent year-over-year increase in revenues from $233.8 million during the first quarter of 2004 to $277.8 million this year. Service revenues jumped 13.4 percent from $181.7 million in 2004 to $206.1 million this year, while roaming revenues surged 27 percent from $42.1 million last year to $53.4 million this year.

Dobson noted that roaming revenues increased from 18 percent of total revenues during the first quarter of 2004 to 20 percent of revenues this year, despite a drop in roaming yield from 13.9 cents per minute in 2004 to 13.5 cents per minute this year. The decreased yield was offset by a 23-percent increase in total roaming minutes from 322 million minutes during the first quarter of 2004 to 395 million minutes this year.

Net losses also increased from a loss of $16.5 million during first-quarter 2004, a loss of 12 cents per share, to a loss of $25.4 million this year, a loss of 19 cents per share. The increase was attributed to increased operating expenses and an increase in depreciation and amortization.

Dobson’s stock was trading down more than 7 percent early Tuesday at $1.97 per share.

Dobson previously reported that it lost 18,800 net subscribers during the first quarter of this year compared with the loss of 5,400 customers during the first quarter of 2004. The carrier attributed the increased loss to a surge in postpaid customer churn to 1.9 percent during the first quarter of 2004 to 2.43 percent this year, which more than offset improvements in gross subscriber additions.

Dobson said the mix of its GSM subscribers increased from 26 percent at the beginning of the first quarter to 35 percent at the end of the quarter, and that it ended the first three months of the year with 1.59 million subscribers.

You Might Also Like
  • AI-RAN gets real – Optus claims major gains with Ericsson 
  • Regional carriers face tech and spectrum tests to remain competitive, says CCA
  • Verizon identifies uplink, spectrum and standards hurdles on road to 6G
  • New 6G clubs, old 5G duds? (Telco Diary)
  • Telcos, remember your roots! (Telco Diary)
  • Verizon’s big AI deal (telco diary)
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Public wireless access launched in San Francisco, Las Vegas
next post
Nintendo portable gaming device to feature Wi-Fi

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building 6G — Aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Webinars

  • Appledore Webinar: Closing the Agent-Ready Data Gap for Autonomous Networks

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

NTN update: Senate preps China ban; certification and testing; Starlink operators and geopolitics
Rakuten Mobile builds AI on its O-RAN foundation
AI-RAN – “not front-of-house stuff” (Telco Diary)

Latest Articles

NTN update: Senate preps China ban; certification and testing; Starlink operators and geopolitics
Rakuten Mobile builds AI on its O-RAN foundation
AI-RAN – “not front-of-house stuff” (Telco Diary)
AI-RAN gets real – Optus claims major gains with Ericsson 

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign