RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Monday, September 21, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - VIDEO: RCR Wireless Newscast for Tuesday, May 27
Carriers

VIDEO: RCR Wireless Newscast for Tuesday, May 27

by RCR Wireless News May 26, 2008
written by RCR Wireless News May 26, 2008 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
95

Welcome to the first edition of our weekly RCR Wireless Newscast. Each Monday, RCR Wireless News will provide a video roundup of the top stories in the wireless industry, with all of the clarity and analysis you’ve come to expect from us. ; welcome newscast; The TV white spaces debate got another jolt last week when Google co-founder Larry Page said there are no technical problems with making white spaces available for unlicensed wireless access.; Google NAB white spaces; Reporter Colin Gibbs checks in with an update on the market for full-length mobile movies. The question is, are consumers really interested in watching feature-length videos on a mobile phone?; full-length mobile movies sprint mspot gibbs; Results from the Yankee Group and RCR Wireless News collaboration are in. According to the first batch of results, RCR Wireless News readers think portable music players will be the most sought-after type of device in the coming years.; yankee group rcr news; Rural carriers are asking the Federal Communications Commission to investigate exclusive deals between major carriers and handset vendors.; rca iphone rural carriers fcc; Rumors continue to swirl that Apple is gearing up to release the gadget at its developer conference June 9.; 3G iPhone; Welcome to the first edition of our weekly RCR Wireless Newscast. Each Monday, RCR Wireless News will provide a video roundup of the top stories in the wireless industry, with all of the clarity and analysis you’ve come to expect from us.

// By use of this code snippet, I agree to the Brightcove Publisher T and C
// found at http://corp.brightcove.com/legal/terms_publisher.cfm.
var config = new Array();
/*
* feel free to edit these configurations
* to modify the player experience
*/
config[“videoId”] = null; //the default video loaded into the player
config[“videoRef”] = null; //the default video loaded into the player by ref id specified in console
config[“lineupId”] = null; //the default lineup loaded into the player
config[“playerTag”] = null; //player tag used for identifying this page in brightcove reporting
config[“autoStart”] = false; //tells the player to start playing video on load
config[“preloadBackColor”] = “#FFFFFF”; //background color while loading the player
/* do not edit these config items */
config[“playerId”] = 1569924791;
config[“width”] = 520;
config[“height”] = 587;
createExperience(config, 8);

Welcome to the first edition of our weekly RCR Wireless Newscast. Each Monday, RCR Wireless News will provide a video roundup of the top stories in the wireless industry, with all of the clarity and analysis you’ve come to expect from us.

We plan to bring you coverage from all corners of the industry. And feel free to dig deeper into each story by clicking on the “more” link on the lower right hand corner of your video player.

This week’s stories include the ongoing debate over TV white spaces, which got another jolt last week when Google co-founder Larry Page said there are no technical problems with making white spaces available for unlicensed wireless access. Google and other high-tech groups are lobbying for the release of spectrum white spaces, but the nation’s TV broadcasters are worried that the use of white spaces will interfere with their digital TV transmissions.

Also, reporter Colin Gibbs checks in with an update on the market for full-length mobile movies. The question is, are consumers really interested in watching feature-length videos on a mobile phone?

In other news, results from the Yankee Group and RCR Wireless News collaboration are in. According to the first batch of results, RCR Wireless News readers think portable music players will be the most sought-after type of device in the coming years.

And on the regulation front, rural carriers are asking the Federal Communications Commission to investigate exclusive deals between major carriers and handset vendors. The carriers argue that exclusive handset deals are anticompetitive and deny rural residents in many states access to popular wireless devices.

Finally, let’s not forget the forthcoming 3G iPhone. Rumors continue to swirl that Apple is gearing up to release the gadget at its developer conference June 9. Until then, expect increasing noise on the topic from Apple’s competitors, industry analysts and iPhone fanboys and girls, all of whom will probably be waiting in line to check out the new goods.

You Might Also Like
  • Regional carriers face tech and spectrum tests to remain competitive, says CCA
  • Verizon identifies uplink, spectrum and standards hurdles on road to 6G
  • New 6G clubs, old 5G duds? (Telco Diary)
  • Telcos, remember your roots! (Telco Diary)
  • Verizon’s big AI deal (telco diary)
  • Killer apps and the 6G pudding test (telco diary)
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
Infrastructure awards wrap-up: Ericsson, Nokia Siemens Networks, Aperto and more
next post
LG Considers a Mobile Phone Price War

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building 6G — Aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Webinars

  • Appledore Webinar: Closing the Agent-Ready Data Gap for Autonomous Networks

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

Ciena sees optical demand accelerating as AI drives DC expansion
The long hike for telecoms (Telco Diary)
Zayo locks in fiber supply as AI infrastructure demand intensifies

Latest Articles

Ciena sees optical demand accelerating as AI drives DC expansion
The long hike for telecoms (Telco Diary)
Zayo locks in fiber supply as AI infrastructure demand intensifies
IRIS² takes shape as Europe puts €15.6bn satellite plan into orbit

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign