RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Thursday, September 24, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - Mobile and Wireless Industry Reports - UTStarcom offloads infrastructure biz
Mobile and Wireless Industry ReportsNetwork Infrastructure

UTStarcom offloads infrastructure biz

by RCR Wireless News June 10, 2008
written by RCR Wireless News June 10, 2008 Share
LinkedinEmail
Share 0LinkedinEmail
88

UTStarcom Inc.’s infrastructure business has gone private. The company, which also makes a range of cellphones, has sold its mobile solutions business unit to private equity firm OpenGate Capital for an undisclosed sum.
UTStarcom’s stock was up slightly on the news to around $5.62 per share.
The new company, Star Solutions, will continue to work with UTStarcom as a device vendor as it takes over the latter’s IP-based CDMA business. UTStarcom said the move is in line with a plan it announced late last year to re-double its focus on IP-based technologies such as IPTV, next generation networks and broadband. The company cut about 700 jobs at the time as well.
The sale comes little more than a month after two of the company’s top executives, CEO Hong Liang Lu and former CFO Michael Sophie, were fined a combined $175,000 by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission to settle allegations of false financial reporting.
Today, the company also announced that Lu would be replaced by Peter Blackmore as the company’s CEO, beginning next month. Lu will become the company’s executive chairman of the board and remain a full-time employee as an external “ambassador of UTStarcom with particular emphasis on Asia and will analyze and recommend new business models and technology strategies,” the company said.
Blackmore, who previously worked for Unisys and the Hewlett-Packard Co., joined UTStarcom last year.

You Might Also Like
  • AI-RAN gets real – Optus claims major gains with Ericsson 
  • Ditch the ‘gold standard’, build the network that pays – Mimosa 
  • FWA crashes and IoT triumphs (Telco Diary)
  • The Cambium collapse – what it means for WISPs (Analyst Angle)
  • AI-RAN leaves the lab; 5G apps don’t, yet (Telco Diary)
  • Orange takes Nokia AI-RAN into live network testing
Share 0 LinkedinEmail
RCR Wireless News

previous post
REVIEW: ChaCha’s answers much better than anticipated
next post
AT&T Mobility, T-Mobile USA in dustup over Wi-Fi at Starbucks

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building 6G — Aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Webinars

  • Appledore Webinar: Closing the Agent-Ready Data Gap for Autonomous Networks

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

AI-RAN gets real – Optus claims major gains with Ericsson 
ZTE leading with AI for RAN while exploring RAN for AI
Ditch the ‘gold standard’, build the network that pays – Mimosa 

Latest Articles

AI-RAN gets real – Optus claims major gains with Ericsson 
ZTE leading with AI for RAN while exploring RAN for AI
Ditch the ‘gold standard’, build the network that pays – Mimosa 
FWA crashes and IoT triumphs (Telco Diary)

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign