RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Saturday, September 26, 2026
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
Add RCR Wireless as a preferred source on Google
  • Qualcomm 6G Insights
  • Huawei Content Hub
  • Qualcomm – 6G Vision
  • OSS/BSS Channel
  • RCRTech Roundtable: AI Infrastructure
RCR Wireless
RCR Wireless
  • Advanced Mimo
  • Mobile mmWave
  • 5G Positioning
  • Green Networks
  • Metaverse
  • Automotive
  • Industrial and Wide-area IoT
Copyright 2021 - All Right Reserved
Home - App
Tag:

App

  • Orange Spain, NTT Data develop 5G app for intelligent mobility

    by Juan Pedro Tomás January 29, 2024
    by Juan Pedro Tomás January 29, 2024

    This solution has been developed by Orange and NTT DATA using the telco’s 5G SA network Spanish state-owned railway infrastructure manager ADIF is using local carrier Orange’s 5G SA network, …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Telenor to pilot automotive IoT app for Nordic drivers

    by Juan Pedro Tomás February 2, 2017
    by Juan Pedro Tomás February 2, 2017

    Continuing automotive IoT focus, the Norwegian telco also announced the establishment of the Nordic Car Connect Forum Norwegian telecommunications group Telenor announced the pilot of Telenor Connect, a new automotive …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • How to become an IoT app developer

    by Phillip Tracy July 22, 2016
    by Phillip Tracy July 22, 2016

    Why be an IoT app developer? IoT app developers will be in high demand if the estimates for the number of devices connected through the “internet of things” comes close …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • How to become an IoT app developer

    by Phillip Tracy July 22, 2016
    by Phillip Tracy July 22, 2016

    Why be an IoT app developer? IoT app developers will be in high demand if the estimates for the number of devices connected through the “internet of things” comes close …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • T-Mobile customer giveaway crashes app, irritates customers

    by Sean Kinney, Principal Analyst June 8, 2016
    by Sean Kinney, Principal Analyst June 8, 2016

    ‘T-Mobile Tuesdays’ app couldn’t keep up with demand; CEO told customers, ‘we’re making good’ At its “Un-carrier 11” marketing event Monday, T-Mobile US offered customers free weekly perks, and even …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Report: Apple developing app to help customers transition to Android

    by Joey Jackson January 11, 2016
    by Joey Jackson January 11, 2016

    Apple is reportedly working on an application to make switching to Google’s Android operating system easier for customers. According to a report from The Telegraph, the device maker agreed to create …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • FTC takes on health care app claims

    by Jeff Hawn September 21, 2015
    by Jeff Hawn September 21, 2015

    Consumer protection body levies fines on apps designed to detect skin cancer and improve eyesight WASHINGTON – The Federal Trade Commission has settled charges with an app company, which claimed …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • LatAm: Oi improves analytics; Telefónica bets on apps

    by Roberta Prescott September 10, 2015
    by Roberta Prescott September 10, 2015

    Customer relationship management is a key area for telecommunications companies, as it’s direct contact with the clients. To improve CRM, the Brazilian carrier Oi has gathered multiple databases into a …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • LatAm: The future of mobile apps

    by Roberta Prescott July 16, 2015
    by Roberta Prescott July 16, 2015

    Latin America is decidedly mobile-first with people younger than 35 comprising 60% of all digital users in the region. This scenario holds significant promise for the future adoption of mobile …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Coders: Episode 13 – Building Pheebo, an iOS video aggregation app

    by Victor Agreda June 5, 2015
    by Victor Agreda June 5, 2015

    In this episode of Coders I dig into the tools and techniques used to bring video app Pheebo to life. Pheebo is a video aggregation app for iOS that provides …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • 1 in 5 Android apps contains malware

    by Jeff Hawn April 27, 2015
    by Jeff Hawn April 27, 2015

    Report from security firm tallies apps containing malware that steal data among other negatives U.S.-based Internet security firm Symantec released a report showing one in five apps for Google’s Android …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Control social media history with new app

    by Jeff Hawn April 22, 2015
    by Jeff Hawn April 22, 2015

    Former Bush aide derailed career with questionable tweets; creates app for that WASHINGTON – Ethan Czahor, a former aide for politician Jeb Bush, wants to make it easy for you …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Nokia's Ojanpera splinters off to Vision+ development fund

    by Matt Kapko August 31, 2011
    by Matt Kapko August 31, 2011

    Longtime Nokia Corp. (NOK) executive Tero Ojanpera is leaving the company after 21 years. He isn’t completely cutting ties with the Finnish giant though.Ojanpera is taking on a new role …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • RCR Wireless Innovation Awards set to be handed out Oct. 5

    by RCR Wireless News August 30, 2011
    by RCR Wireless News August 30, 2011

    RCR Wireless News will be presenting its 2011 Innovation Awards at a reception in conjunction with the upcoming 2011 PCIA Wireless Infrastructure Show in Dallas on Oct. 4. The deadline …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Reality Check: Apple’s next move

    by RCR Wireless News August 30, 2011
    by RCR Wireless News August 30, 2011

    Editor’s Note: Welcome to our weekly Reality Check column. We’ve gathered a group of visionaries and veterans in the mobile industry to give their insights into the marketplace.In less than …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Quixey secures $3.8M for functional search

    by Tracy Ford August 29, 2011
    by Tracy Ford August 29, 2011

    Startup Quixey said it raised $3.8 million in Series A funding as it brings its search engine for applications to market. The funding, co-led by U.S. Venture Partners and WI …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • iPad shipments set to rise beyond previous growth expectations

    by Matt Kapko August 26, 2011
    by Matt Kapko August 26, 2011

    Apple Inc. is expected to increase its iPad shipments at a rapid clip, according to IHS iSuppli. Tablet shipments are expected to rise to 60 million units worldwide in 2011, …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • People working more, but happier about it, iPass survey finds

    by Tracy Ford August 26, 2011
    by Tracy Ford August 26, 2011

    “The mobile workforce is now working 24×7,” according to a new report on enterprise mobility trends and mobile usage from iPass. While that initially may seem like a negative thing, …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Why Steve Jobs matters

    by Matt Kapko August 25, 2011
    by Matt Kapko August 25, 2011
    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Partnerships: AT&T helps medical transport; Cable & Wireless partners for study; and more

    by Sandra Cuya August 25, 2011
    by Sandra Cuya August 25, 2011

    ViaSat Inc. is supplying its Edge Access Voice-over-Internet Protocol (VoIP) system to Grupo TVSA of Argentina, enabling the CATV and broadband Internet provider to offer triple play services. ViaSat is …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Partnerships: AT&T helps medical transport; Cable & Wireless partners for study; and more

    by Sandra Cuya August 25, 2011
    by Sandra Cuya August 25, 2011

    ViaSat Inc. is supplying its Edge Access Voice-over-Internet Protocol (VoIP) system to Grupo TVSA of Argentina, enabling the CATV and broadband Internet provider to offer triple play services. ViaSat is …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Breaking News: Steve Jobs resigns as CEO of Apple

    by Matt Kapko August 24, 2011
    by Matt Kapko August 24, 2011

    No matter how you slice it, today marks the end of an era for Apple Inc. Steve Jobs has resigned as CEO.Jobs isn’t going anywhere immediately though. He’s been elevated …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Analyst Angle: Get set for stronger OS oligopoly

    by Derek Kerton August 24, 2011
    by Derek Kerton August 24, 2011

    With the recent HP shut-down of the WebOS and Palm divisions, it’s becoming increasingly clear that to succeed in the mobile device market, an OS needs to have significant device, …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • United Airlines ditches paper for iPads in the cockpit

    by Matt Kapko August 23, 2011
    by Matt Kapko August 23, 2011

    United Continental Holdings Inc. (UAL) is ditching all that paper in the cockpit and replacing flight manuals and aeronautical navigational charts with electronic versions on Apple Inc. (AAPL) iPads. The …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
  • Mobile game revenues finally hit their stride

    by Matt Kapko August 23, 2011
    by Matt Kapko August 23, 2011

    Revenue from mobile games in the United States will nearly double this year to $1.53 billion, according to a new report from SNL Kagan. U.S. mobile game publishers generated $792.7 …

    Read more
    0 LinkedinEmail
Newer Posts
Older Posts

White Papers

  • Norton eBook: The 2026 Telco Playbook

  • Enea White Paper: Why Intelligent AAA is the Swiss Army Knife of Telecom

  • CSG White Paper: Telco AI Enabler: Mediation’s Defining Role

  • Enea White Paper: Scalable Database Design for 5G and Beyond

  • Supermicro and NVIDIA Whitepaper: Powering sovereign AI at scale

Editorial Reports

  • Report: Building 6G — Aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • Report: Rethinking the RAN

  • Report: Building AI-Era Network Fabrics

Webinars

  • Appledore Webinar: Closing the Agent-Ready Data Gap for Autonomous Networks

  • Mimosa Webinar – Build the Right Network

  • Webinar: Building 6G — aligning technology, policy and purpose

  • SIMCom Webinar: Scaling your next deployment – from plastic to provisioning

  • Webinar: Rethinking the RAN as AI, cloud and openness converge

Since 1982, RCR Wireless News has been providing wireless and mobile industry news, insights, and analysis to mobile and wireless industry professionals, decision makers, policy makers, analysts and investors.

Facebook Twitter Youtube Linkedin Envelope Rss

Useful Links

  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive
  • Subscribe
  • About RCR Wireless News
  • Contact Us
  • Advertise
  • Editorial Calendar
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Wireless News Archive

Edtior's Picks

NTN update: Senate preps China ban; certification and testing; Starlink operators and geopolitics
Rakuten Mobile builds AI on its O-RAN foundation
AI-RAN – “not front-of-house stuff” (Telco Diary)

Latest Articles

NTN update: Senate preps China ban; certification and testing; Starlink operators and geopolitics
Rakuten Mobile builds AI on its O-RAN foundation
AI-RAN – “not front-of-house stuff” (Telco Diary)
AI-RAN gets real – Optus claims major gains with Ericsson 

© 2026 RCR Wireless News All Right Reserved. Developed by Eight Hats.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
RCR Wireless
  • News
  • Channels
    • 5G
    • 6G
    • BSS OSS
    • Carriers
    • IoT
    • Network Infrastructure
    • Open RAN
    • Private 5G
    • Telco AI
    • Telco Cloud
    • Test & Measurement
  • Resources
    • Reports
    • Webinars
    • White papers
    • AI Fundamentals
    • Analyst Angle
    • Editorial Calendar
    • Fundamentals
      • 5G NR Release 17
      • AI
        • Telco AI in 2025
    • Podcasts
      • Let’s Get Digital with Carrie Charles
      • Wireless Connectivity to Enable Industry 4.0 for the Middleprise
      • Well Technically…
      • Will 5G Change the World
      • Accelerating Industry 4.0 Digitalization
  • AI Infrastructure
  • Programs
  • Events
  • RCRtv
  • Advertise
  • Subscribe
@2020 - All Right Reserved. Designed and Developed by PenciDesign